Buying decision · Multi-GPU

Dual RTX 3090 vs single RTX 5090 for local AI

The most-asked multi-GPU question in 2026, answered with real tradeoffs. Two used GPUs vs one new flagship — the answer depends on what model you actually need to run.

By Fred Oline·Last verified May 7, 2026

Honest disclaimer

All tok/s figures cited below are editorial estimates based on community-reported benchmarks across vLLM, llama.cpp, and ExLlamaV2 forums. We have not run independent measurements on these specific configurations. See the benchmark opportunity queue for the measurements that would graduate these from estimates to verified numbers. Verify on your own hardware before committing $1,500-2,500.

The TL;DR

If your largest model fits in 32 GB at Q4: single RTX 5090. Simpler, faster per-card, less power, full warranty. Covers everything up to 32-35B class with comfortable context windows.

If you need 70B+ class: dual RTX 3090 with NVLink. The cheapest path to 70B at usable speeds. NVLink is what makes tensor parallelism efficient on consumer hardware. Used cards mean accepting reliability tradeoffs — plan for thermal-paste refresh.

Don't do dual 5090 for hobby use. No NVLink, 2-3× the cost, and unless you specifically need FP8 transformer engine, dual 3090 NVLink wins on cost-efficiency.

The honest cost-and-capability table

MetricDual RTX 3090 (NVLink)Single RTX 5090
Total VRAM48 GB32 GB
Effective VRAM (single model)~46 GB (after activations + KV)~30 GB (after activations + KV)
Largest Q4 model that fits70B (~40 GB weights)32B (~19 GB weights)
32B Q4 decode (single stream, est.)30-40 tok/s50-65 tok/s
70B Q4 decode (single stream, est.)25-30 tok/s3-5 tok/s (CPU offload)
Power under load700W575W
Hardware cost (used / new)$1,200-1,800 + bridge$2,000-2,500
Setup difficultyAdvancedBeginner
ReliabilityUsed cards, unknown historyNew, full warranty
NVLink availableYes (3-slot bridge)No
FP8 transformer engineNo (Ampere)Yes (Blackwell)

What matters for the decision

1. Model envelope is the dividing line

The single most important factor: what's the largest model you actually need to run? Pick the row that matches:

  • ≤14B (Phi, Gemma, Llama 3 8B): a single RTX 4080 16 GB or 5070 Ti 16 GB is enough. Don't even consider these two flagship options.
  • 32B class (Qwen 2.5 Coder 32B, Qwen 3 32B, R1 distill 32B): single RTX 5090 wins decisively. 32 GB VRAM at Q4 fits with comfortable headroom; per-stream throughput is faster than dual 3090 because tensor parallelism overhead doesn't apply.
  • 70B class (Llama 3.3 70B, Qwen 2.5 72B, R1 distill 70B): dual 3090 NVLink is the cheapest path. Single 5090 with CPU offload technically works at 3-5 tok/s — operationally unusable for interactive workloads.
  • 100B+ MoE (Mixtral 8x22B): even dual 3090 isn't enough. See quad RTX 3090 stack.

2. Throughput-per-stream matters more than total throughput for hobby use

A common mistake: assuming “more cards = more tokens/sec”. For single-user hobby use, what matters is per-stream decode — how fast does your one query come back. Dual GPU helps when you need a model that doesn't fit on one card, OR when you serve multiple concurrent users via continuous batching (vLLM, SGLang).

On 32B models, single 5090 hits 50-65 tok/s per stream (editorial estimate). Dual 3090 hits 30-40 tok/s on the same model because each token requires cross-card communication. Tensor parallelism adds overhead even with NVLink.

3. Power, noise, and thermals

Two 350W cards in one chassis is a thermal challenge. Most ATX towers can't dissipate 700W of GPU heat without re-tuning fan curves and adding intake fans. Memory-junction temps on the inner card routinely hit 100-105°C under sustained load — invisible in standard nvidia-smi output (use --query-gpu=temperature.memory). Dual-3090 builds are loud (45-55 dBA at 1m under load) and not living-room compatible.

Single 5090 is simpler: 575W, fits a normal tower, runs at modest noise levels, no NVLink bridge concerns. The setup-and-maintenance delta is real.

4. Used-card reliability

Used 3090s in 2026 have 5+ years of service history you can't fully verify. Mining cards are common. Plan for:

  • Thermal-paste refresh. 5-year-old paste is degraded; a refresh drops core temps 8-15°C and unlocks sustainable boost clocks.
  • Memory pad replacement. GDDR6X memory pads harden over time; replacement reduces memory-junction temps ~10°C.
  • Board inspection. Visible solder reflow, capacitor bulging, or repaired traces are deal-breakers.
  • Burn-in test. Run a full week of sustained inference at 80%+ utilization before committing to production workloads.

New 5090 has none of this — it just works. The reliability premium is worth real money for production deployments.

5. Operational complexity

Dual GPU is intermediate-tier system administration. You will spend 4-8 hours on:

  • NVLink bridge spacing verification + reseating (it looks seated when it isn't)
  • PCIe lane allocation check (consumer boards drop second slot to x8)
  • Power supply sizing for transient spikes (1000W+ Platinum minimum)
  • Inter-card cooling (extra fans between cards for dual-slot configs)
  • Driver + CUDA + vLLM version pinning
  • NUMA placement on dual-socket systems

Single 5090: install card, install driver, install runtime, done. 1-2 hours.

The decision matrix

  • Pick single RTX 5090 if: your peak workload is 32B-class or smaller, you want new-card reliability, you value setup simplicity, you're running in a shared living space, you need FP8 transformer engine for specific quant formats, OR you're a first-time local-AI builder.
  • Pick dual RTX 3090 NVLink if: you need 70B+ models, you want maximum cost-efficiency at the 70B tier, you have basement / server-room placement available, you're comfortable with intermediate sysadmin work, OR you're planning to serve multiple concurrent users (continuous batching with vLLM).
  • Don't pick either if: your workload is ≤14B (a single RTX 4080 or 5070 Ti 16 GB is enough), or you need 100B+ models (look at quad 3090, Apple unified memory, or H100 cluster).

Hidden costs people forget

Dual 3090 hidden costs

  • NVLink bridge: $80-150
  • 1000W Platinum PSU upgrade if current PSU is <850W: $180-280
  • Inter-card fan + mounting kit: $30-60
  • Thermal-paste refresh kit (Kryonaut, Thermal Grizzly): $20-40 per card
  • Memory pad replacement: $30-50 per card if needed
  • Workstation motherboard if x16/x16 matters: $400-1,000+ premium
  • Open-frame chassis or larger case: $80-200
  • Realistic total: $400-700 of accessories on top of card cost

Single 5090 hidden costs

  • 850W+ Platinum PSU if current is <750W: $130-200
  • 12VHPWR cable upgrade if PSU isn't native: $30-60
  • Realistic total: $150-260 of accessories on top of card cost

Power cost over 3 years

At $0.13/kWh (US average) and 8 hours/day of sustained inference:

  • Dual 3090: 700W × 8h × 365d × 3y × $0.13/kWh = ~$800
  • Single 5090: 575W × 8h × 365d × 3y × $0.13/kWh = ~$655

$145 difference over 3 years. Less than the NVLink-bridge cost. Power is not a meaningful factor for the buying decision unless you're in a high-electricity-cost region (Germany at €0.40/kWh flips this to $440 difference, which is meaningful).

What about the resale value angle?

Used 3090s have already lost most of their depreciation — their floor in 2026 is set by the gaming + workstation-builder market and is unlikely to drop much further. A new 5090 in 2026 will lose 30-40% of its value over 18-24 months as the 6090 launches. Buying-and-holding the 5090 for 3 years means accepting ~$700-900 of depreciation.

For pure cost-efficiency over a 3-year horizon, dual 3090 NVLink wins decisively even when factoring in the reliability premium. If reliability is the constraint (production deployment, no time for maintenance), single 5090 is the right answer regardless.

What I would buy in your shoes

  • First-time local-AI builder, hobby use, 32B target: single RTX 5090. Simplicity is worth the price premium.
  • Experienced builder, 70B target, basement available, $2k budget: dual RTX 3090 NVLink. The cost-efficiency at 70B is unmatched.
  • Solo developer, 70B target, living-room placement, unlimited budget: skip both. Get a Mac Studio M3 Ultra 192 GB for the 200B-class envelope at near-silent 370W. See the Mac Studio M3 Ultra combo page.
  • Production team, multi-tenant serving, 24/7 deployment: skip both. Either rent H100 cloud or commit to a real datacenter build. Consumer hardware in production is a false economy at organizational scale. See the H100 tensor-parallel workstation stack.

Frequently asked

Which is faster for 32B models?

Single RTX 5090. A single 5090 with 32 GB of VRAM fits 32B-class models at Q4 with comfortable context-window headroom and runs them at 50-65 tok/s decode (editorial estimate, single-stream). Dual 3090 NVLink runs the same 32B model at 30-40 tok/s because tensor parallelism over even fast interconnect adds overhead vs single-card. The dual-3090 advantage only shows up at 70B+, where a single 5090 can't fit the model at any practical quant.

Which is cheaper to buy?

Dual RTX 3090 by a wide margin. Two used 3090s in 2026 are $1,200-1,800 total; an NVLink 3-slot bridge is another $80-150. Total: $1,300-2,000. A new RTX 5090 is $2,000-2,500 plus typical street markup. Dual-3090 is roughly half the cost for 50% more total VRAM (48 vs 32 GB).

Which uses less power?

Single RTX 5090. Two 3090s draw 700W under load (350W each); a single 5090 draws 575W. At $0.13/kWh and 8 hours/day of inference: dual-3090 costs ~$265/year in electricity, single-5090 ~$220/year. Marginal difference for hobby use; meaningful at 24/7 deployment.

Which is more reliable?

Single RTX 5090, by a meaningful margin. Used 3090s have unknown thermal-paste history, possible memory-junction degradation, and were mining cards in many cases. Plan for thermal-paste refresh and a new memory-pad job before committing to production workloads. The 5090 is new with full warranty.

Can I run a 70B model on a single 5090?

Technically yes, with CPU offload — but throughput collapses to 3-5 tok/s vs 25-30 tok/s on dual 3090. 32 GB VRAM cannot hold a 70B Q4 model (~40 GB weights) without offload. Operationally, single 5090 caps at the 32-35B class for usable speed. 70B is dual-GPU territory.

Does the RTX 5090 have NVLink?

No. NVIDIA removed NVLink from the consumer Ada (4090) generation and did not bring it back for Blackwell consumer (5090). Two 5090s would communicate only over PCIe 5.0, which is faster than dual-4090 PCIe 4.0 but still meaningfully slower than dual-3090 NVLink for tensor-parallel workloads.

What's the operational complexity gap?

Single 5090 is intermediate (driver install + runtime config); dual 3090 is advanced (NVLink bridge spacing, PCIe lane allocation, thermal management for two 350W cards in one chassis, optional thermal-paste refresh on used cards). Plan 2-4 extra hours of setup time for dual-GPU plus 3-5 hours of post-purchase verification (NVLink active, memory-junction temps under control).

What about dual 5090?

Dual RTX 5090 is feasible but expensive ($4,000-5,000 for the GPUs alone) and shares the no-NVLink-for-consumer problem. ~30% faster than dual 3090 NVLink at 2-3× the cost. The justification is FP8 transformer engine + new-card warranty for production deployments. For hobby use, dual 3090 NVLink wins on cost-efficiency.

Going deeper

The trade-off is not just about raw VRAM capacity. Dual GPUs introduce PCIe lane sharing, power delivery complexity, and software quirks that a single card simply avoids. The closest modern comparison — dual RTX 4090s versus a single RTX 5090 — follows the same logic but with a generation of efficiency improvements that shift the break-even point. Understanding that math before you buy saves hours of troubleshooting.

A related head-to-head worth studying: RTX 5090 vs dual RTX 4090 comparison.