UNIT · AMD · GPU
256 GB VRAMworkstationReviewed October 2026

AMD Instinct MI325X

No editorial image yet — generic vendor mark shown. Credentials in spec table below.

256GB HBM3e — direct competitor to NVIDIA H200 with more memory.

Released 2024·Launch MSRP $20,000 (2024)
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE· 1 retailer
AMD Instinct MI325X

Affiliate disclosure: as an Amazon Associate and partner of other retailers, we earn from qualifying purchases. The verdict on this page is our editorial opinion; affiliate links never influence what we recommend.

RUNLOCALAI SCORE
See full leaderboard →
231/ 1000
DD-tier
Estimated
Throughput
0/ 500
VRAM-fit
200/ 200
Ecosystem
130/ 200
Efficiency
0/ 100

Sub-scores sum to 330 / 1000. Headline = 330 × 0.70 (Estimated-confidence discount) = 231. This is an algorithmic performance-tier score — distinct from, and often lower than, the editorial “Our verdict” below, which weighs value and real-world fit (especially for hardware we haven’t measured yet). How scoring works →

Insufficient data — VRAM 256GB, bandwidth ? GB/s.

Plain-English: Doesn't fit modern chat models usefully.

7B chat△
Marginal
14B chat△
Marginal
32B chat△
Marginal
70B chat△
Marginal
Coding agent△
Marginal
Vision (≤8B VLM)△
Marginal
Long context (32K)△
Marginal
✓Comfortable — fits with headroom
~Tight — works, no slack
△Marginal — needs aggressive quant
✗Doesn't fit usefully

Verdicts extrapolated from catalog VRAM + bandwidth + ecosystem flags. Hover any chip for the rationale. Want measured numbers? Submit your own run with runlocalai-bench --submit.

BLK · VERDICT

Our verdict

OP · Eruo Fredoline|UPDATED OCT 7, 2026
Not tested by usEditorial assessment from specifications and published reports.
unrated

What it does well

The MI325X is AMD's H200-tier datacenter GPU and the strongest answer to NVIDIA's mid-life refresh strategy. 256 GB HBM3e at 6.0 TB/s — that's 33% more memory than MI300X and 13% more bandwidth at the same socket and roughly the same enterprise price. For LLMs the implication is significant: a single MI325X fits Llama 3.3 405B FP16 entirely on one card, DeepSeek V3 671B at Q3 with comfortable context, or Qwen 3 235B FP16 with 32K context. ROCm 6.3+ has reached genuine production parity for inference: vLLM, SGLang, Hugging Face Transformers, PyTorch — all support MI325X first-class. AMD's Infinity Fabric mesh handles 8-card production clusters competitively with NVIDIA SXM NVLink. Cap-ex around $20,000 retail (vs $31,000 for H200) and ~$3.00–$4.00/hr cloud rental on TensorWave / Hot Aisle / RunPod typically beats H200 rental by 20–30%. For memory-bound inference at scale, the MI325X is genuinely the right pick when ROCm ecosystem maturity is acceptable.

Where it breaks

  • Software stack maturity still trails CUDA. ROCm has improved dramatically since MI300X launch but the long tail of niche frameworks, day-zero support for new model architectures, and certain quantization libraries (especially CUDA-only TensorRT-LLM) remain ahead on NVIDIA. If your team's stack is CUDA-locked, the integration tax may exceed the price advantage.
  • No FP4 native, FP8 less optimized than Blackwell. MI325X has FP8 but the architecture lacks NVIDIA's Transformer Engine 2 / FP4 native. For workloads that exploit FP4 throughput, B200 wins meaningfully on architecture-specific gains.
  • Limited used-market liquidity. Resale and exit pricing for MI325X is harder to predict than for H100 / H200 — fewer transactions, less price discovery. Cap-ex risk is higher than NVIDIA at the same tier.
  • Driver and kernel module installation discipline. ROCm production requires tighter coupling between kernel module + dkms + matching userspace than NVIDIA's mature single-installer story. First-time AMD-on-Linux is still rougher than NVIDIA.
  • Training framework support is uneven. While inference is at parity, training-side support varies — DeepSpeed, Megatron-LM, certain LoRA libraries — works but with more friction than NVIDIA paths. Pure-inference deployments are the strongest fit.

Ideal model range

  • Sweet spot: 200B–405B production inference at FP16 / FP8 — the headline 256 GB memory ceiling unlocks single-card workloads NVIDIA equivalents can't fit.
  • Sweet spot: Long-context production at the 70B–235B tier (64K–256K contexts where bandwidth dominates).
  • Sweet spot: Multi-tenant production serving via vLLM continuous batching — 32–64 concurrent users on 70B FP16 with 32K context, or 200B FP8 at 8–16 users.
  • Sweet spot: 671B-class production inference across 4× MI325X (1 TB combined memory) — competitive with 8× H100 SXM5 on memory and often cheaper on rental.
  • Stretch: Frontier-model fine-tuning at 70B FP16 full fine-tune on 2× MI325X.
  • Comfortable: Anything that runs on ROCm — embedding models, classifiers, smaller LMs at high concurrency.

Bad use cases

  • CUDA-locked stacks. Don't pick MI325X if your team's tooling requires CUDA-only frameworks and you can't afford integration time.
  • Frontier training where FP4 throughput matters. B200 is the right tier.
  • Hobbyist / single-developer workloads. Wrong tier entirely. Rent or use consumer NVIDIA.
  • Anything that fits 80–141 GB. H100 SXM or H200 cap-ex may be more sensible if you don't need >141 GB on one card.
  • Cap-ex without ROCm engineering capacity. Production AMD requires more in-house engineering than NVIDIA. Budget for it.

Verdict

Buy this if you're operating production inference at 200B–405B+ scale, you have ROCm engineering capacity (in-house or via vendor), the 256 GB single-card memory ceiling genuinely helps your model mix, and you've validated MI325X with your actual serving framework. The MI325X is the right pick for memory-bound production at AMD pricing where 256 GB on one card unlocks workloads that NVIDIA can't fit cheaply.

Skip this if your stack is CUDA-only and integration tax exceeds savings, your workloads fit 141 GB (H200 is a safer bet on ecosystem), you're frontier-training where FP4 / TE2 matter (B200), or you're a hobbyist (consumer NVIDIA wins by far).

How it compares

  • vs MI300X (192 GB) → MI325X has 33% more memory + 13% more bandwidth at modest price premium. Pick MI325X for new builds; MI300X for cost-sensitive or earlier-availability builds. See /compare/hardware/amd-mi325x-vs-amd-mi300x.
  • vs MI355X (288 GB) → MI355X is the next refresh: 12% more memory + faster HBM3e + CDNA architecture refresh at higher cap-ex. Pick MI355X for cutting-edge AMD frontier; MI325X for value pick at the 256 GB tier.
  • vs H200 (141 GB SXM) → MI325X has 82% more memory + 25% more bandwidth at often lower price. H200 has the entire NVIDIA ecosystem advantage. Pick MI325X for memory-bound deployments where ROCm fits; H200 for ecosystem maturity wins. See /compare/hardware/amd-mi325x-vs-nvidia-h200.
  • vs B200 (192 GB SXM) → MI325X has 33% more memory at lower cap-ex. B200 has 33% more bandwidth + native FP4 + TE2 + NVIDIA ecosystem at substantial price premium. Pick B200 for frontier training and FP4-exploiting production; MI325X for cost-sensitive memory-bound serving.
  • vs H100 SXM (80 GB) → MI325X has 3.2× memory + 79% more bandwidth at lower price. H100 SXM has CUDA ecosystem + NVLink mesh maturity. Pick MI325X for new memory-bound deployments; H100 SXM for matching existing clusters or CUDA-locked stacks.
  • vs renting on TensorWave / Hot Aisle / RunPod → Cloud rental at $3–$4/hr is typically 20–30% cheaper than equivalent H200 rental. Cap-ex breakeven similar to H200 (~9 months 24×7 utilization). Rent first to validate ROCm fit before cap-ex commitment.
BLK · OVERVIEW

Overview

256GB HBM3e — direct competitor to NVIDIA H200 with more memory.

Prices quoted in the review text are estimates from when it was written. Check the current price before you buy.

Retailers we'd check:Amazon

Some links above are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

BLK · SPECS

Specs

VRAM256 GB
Power draw (peak)1000 W
Released2024
MSRP$20000
Backends
ROCm

Models that fit

Open-weight models small enough to run on AMD Instinct MI325X with usable context.

Compare alternatives

Hardware worth comparing

The closest alternatives by price, memory bandwidth, and form factor, plus a step up and down — so you can frame the buying decision against real options.

Frequently asked

What models can AMD Instinct MI325X run?

With 256GB VRAM, the AMD Instinct MI325X runs 70B models in 4-bit quantization, plus everything smaller. See the model list below for tested combinations.

Does AMD Instinct MI325X support CUDA?

No — AMD Instinct MI325X is an AMD card. Use ROCm (Linux) or the Vulkan backend in llama.cpp instead. CUDA-only tools won't work.

How much does AMD Instinct MI325X cost?

The AMD Instinct MI325X launched at an MSRP of $20,000 in 2024. Retail prices change often, so check the current price with a retailer before you buy.

Where next?

Reviewed by RunLocalAI Editorial. See our editorial policy for how we research and verify hardware specifications.