ide
subscription
4.3/5

Windsurf (Codeium)

Codeium's AI-native IDE (formerly known as Codeium). Cascade agent, supercomplete, and a generous free tier.

By Eruo Fredoline·Last verified Oct 7, 2026

Overview

Codeium's AI-native IDE (formerly known as Codeium). Cascade agent, supercomplete, and a generous free tier.

Pros

  • Generous free tier
  • Cascade agent for multi-file edits

Cons

  • Closed source
  • Smaller mindshare than Cursor in 2026

Compatibility

Operating systems
macOS
Linux
Windows
GPU backends
n/a
LicenseClosed source · subscription

Runtime health

Operator-grade signals on how actively Windsurf (Codeium) is being maintained, how fresh its measurements are, and what failure classes operators have flagged. Every label below is anchored to a real date or count — we never infer maintainer activity we can't show.

Release cadence

Derived from the most recent editorial signal on this row.

Active
Updated Oct 7, 2026

6 days since last refresh · source: lastUpdated

Benchmark freshness

How recent the editorial measurements on this runtime are.

0editorial benchmarks

No editorial benchmarks for this runtime yet.

Community reproduction

Submissions that match an editorial measurement on similar hardware.

0reproduced reports

No community reproductions on file yet.

Ecosystem stability

Editorial rating from RunLocalAI — qualitative, not measured.

4.3/5Editorial

Get Windsurf (Codeium)

Frequently asked

Is Windsurf (Codeium) free?

Windsurf (Codeium) is a paid product (subscription). Check the vendor's site for current terms.

What operating systems does Windsurf (Codeium) support?

Windsurf (Codeium) supports macOS, Linux, Windows.

Does Windsurf (Codeium) need a GPU?

No — Windsurf (Codeium) runs on CPU; it does not require or use a GPU.

Reviewed by RunLocalAI Editorial. See our editorial policy for how we evaluate tools.

Related — keep moving

Recommended hardware
Before you buy

Verify Windsurf (Codeium) runs on your specific hardware before committing money.