Hardware vs hardware
EditorialReviewed May 2026

Intel Arc B580 vs RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB for local AI in 2026

Intel Arc B580spec page →

12 GB Battlemage; sub-$300 budget compute.

VRAM
12 GB
Bandwidth
456 GB/s
TDP
190 W
Price
$250-300 (2026 retail)
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GBspec page →

Budget 16 GB option; 70B Q4 fits with tight context.

VRAM
16 GB
Bandwidth
288 GB/s
TDP
165 W
Price
$450-550 (2026 retail)
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.

Two very different sub-$550 entry-tier paths: Intel's Arc B580 12 GB at ~$270 (Linux + Vulkan / IPEX-LLM) vs NVIDIA's RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB at ~$450-550 (full CUDA stack). The price gap is $180-280; the capability gap is real.

B580 wins on: $/GB-VRAM at the entry tier ($23/GB vs $30/GB), Linux openness, modern silicon (Battlemage). Loses on: VRAM ceiling (12 vs 16), ecosystem breadth, Windows-native experience.

4060 Ti 16 GB wins on: extra 4 GB VRAM (unlocks 13B FP16 + better 32B Q4 headroom), full CUDA stack, day-zero new model support. Loses on: $200 premium, less power-efficient, generally less interesting silicon.

For first-time local AI buyers: 4060 Ti unless budget is hard-capped at $300. For Linux-experienced operators: B580 is genuinely competitive.

Quick decision rules

Hard budget ceiling at $300 for the GPU
→ Choose Intel Arc B580
Saves $200 minimum vs 4060 Ti 16 GB. Real money at this tier.
First-time AI hardware buyer learning the stack
→ Choose RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
CUDA + larger community + simpler troubleshooting.
Your daily workload is 13B Q4 + light image gen
→ Choose Intel Arc B580
12 GB is enough; saves $200 for the same workload.
Your daily workload is 32B Q4 inference
→ Choose RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
16 GB is the comfort line for 32B Q4. 12 GB gets tight.
Windows-native + simplest entry path
→ Choose RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
Intel's Vulkan / IPEX-LLM stack is Linux-mature; Windows lags.
You'll outgrow either card in 2-3 years
→ Choose Intel Arc B580
Save the $200 now for the upgrade fund. Both are entry-tier.

Operational matrix

Dimension
Intel Arc B580
12 GB Battlemage; sub-$300 budget compute.
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
Budget 16 GB option; 70B Q4 fits with tight context.
VRAM
12 GB vs 16 GB at the entry tier.
Acceptable
12 GB GDDR6. 13B Q4 comfortable; 32B Q4 tight.
Acceptable
16 GB GDDR6. 13-32B Q4 comfortable; 70B Q4 short-context.
Memory bandwidth
Decode speed.
Acceptable
456 GB/s. Solid for the price tier.
Limited
288 GB/s. Lower than B580 — surprising 4060 Ti weakness.
Software ecosystem
Runtime + framework support.
Limited
Vulkan via llama.cpp + IPEX-LLM. Linux-first. Limited training paths.
Excellent
Full CUDA stack. All major runtimes first-class.
Power draw
Sustained-load wall power.
Strong
190W TDP. Efficient at this tier.
Excellent
165W TDP. Most efficient consumer NVIDIA card.
Price (2026)
Acquisition cost.
Excellent
$250-300 retail.
Strong
$450-550 retail.

Tiers are qualitative editorial labels, not derived from a single benchmark. For tok/s and VRAM measurements on these cards, browse the corpus or request a benchmark.

Who should AVOID each option

Avoid the Intel Arc B580

  • If 32B Q4 inference is on your roadmap (12 GB blocks you)
  • If you're a first-time AI hardware buyer (CUDA is simpler)
  • If you're on Windows-native (Intel's stack is Linux-mature)

Avoid the RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB

  • If your budget hard-caps at $300 for the GPU
  • If your daily workload caps at 13B Q4 + light image gen
  • If you're banking the saving toward a future GPU upgrade

Workload fit

Intel Arc B580 fits

  • 13B Q4 budget inference on Linux
  • Best $/GB-VRAM new at sub-$300
  • Vulkan / IPEX-LLM workflows

RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB fits

  • 13-32B Q4 + image gen + warranty
  • First-time AI builders on Windows
  • CUDA-locked workflows from day one

Reality check

The 4060 Ti 16 GB's surprisingly low memory bandwidth (288 GB/s) is a real weakness vs the B580's 456 GB/s. On bandwidth-bound LLM decode at the 13B class, the B580 can actually outperform — despite costing 40% less.

The B580's 12 GB ceiling is the trap. 13B Q4 fits with comfort; 32B Q4 fits but tight; 70B Q4 doesn't realistically fit. If your workload roadmap stretches above 13B, the 4060 Ti's extra 4 GB pays back.

Intel's IPEX-LLM stack on Linux is genuinely usable in 2026 but isn't drop-in. First-time buyers underestimate the setup cost — count 4-8 hours for full configuration vs ~1 hour for the CUDA path.

Power, noise, and heat

  • B580 sustained: ~180W actual draw. Cool, quiet — runs ~65°C on AIB designs.
  • 4060 Ti 16 GB sustained: ~150-160W actual draw. Most efficient consumer NVIDIA. Excellent for compact/quiet builds.
  • Both fit any standard case. Both are 2-slot designs. Multi-GPU possible if motherboard supports.

Where to buy

Where to buy Intel Arc B580

Editorial price range: $250-300 (2026 retail)

Where to buy RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB

Editorial price range: $450-550 (2026 retail)

Affiliate links — no extra cost. Prices are editorial ranges, not real-time. Click through to verify.

Some links above are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

Editorial verdict

For Linux operators on a tight budget, the B580 is the right call. 12 GB VRAM at $270 is unbeatable on $/GB-VRAM new, and the bandwidth advantage over 4060 Ti is real on LLM workloads.

For first-time buyers, Windows users, or anyone whose roadmap might include 32B Q4 inference, the 4060 Ti 16 GB earns its $200 premium. CUDA simplicity + 16 GB ceiling are real advantages.

If your hard budget caps at $300 for the GPU, the B580 is the only sensible path — 4060 Ti 8 GB doesn't fit modern local AI, and used 3060 12 GB is older silicon at similar price.

Both cards are entry-tier; neither is a long-term workstation. Plan to upgrade in 2-3 years regardless. The B580 lets you bank $200 toward that upgrade.

HonestyWhy benchmark numbers on this page might not reflect your real experience
  • tok/s is not user experience. Humans read at ~10-15 tok/s — anything above that is buffer time, not perceived speed.
  • Context length changes everything. A 70B Q4 model at 1024 tokens generates ~25 tok/s; the same model at 32K context drops to ~8-12 tok/s as KV cache fills.
  • Quantization changes the conclusion. Q4_K_M vs Q5_K_M vs Q8 produce different speed AND different quality. A benchmark at one quant doesn't translate to another.
  • Thermal throttling changes long sessions. The first 15 minutes of a benchmark see boost-clock peak; the next 4 hours see steady-state, which is 5-15% slower depending on case airflow.
  • Driver and runtime versions silently shift winners. A 2024 benchmark on PyTorch 2.4 + CUDA 12.4 doesn't reflect 2026 reality on PyTorch 2.6 + CUDA 12.6. Discount benchmarks older than 6 months.
  • Vendor and YouTuber benchmarks are cherry-picked. The standard 'Llama 3.1 70B Q4 at 1024 tokens' chart shows peak decode on a tiny prompt — exactly the conditions least representative of daily use.
  • A 25-30% throughput gap between two cards rarely translates to a 25-30% experience gap. Both cards are fast enough; the differentiator is usually VRAM ceiling, not raw decode speed.

We try to surface these caveats where they apply. If a number on this page reads more confident than it should, please email us via contact. See also our methodology and editorial philosophy.

Decision time — check current prices
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.

Don't see your specific workload?

The matrix above is editorial. If you want a measured tok/s number for a specific model + quant on either card, file a benchmark request — the community claims requests and reproduces them under our methodology checklist.

Related comparisons & buyer guides