RTX 3060 12 GB vs RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB for local AI in 2026
12 GB GDDR6 entry-tier; used-market budget path to 70B Q4.
- VRAM
- 12 GB
- Bandwidth
- 360 GB/s
- TDP
- 170 W
- Price
- $200-280 (2026 used)
Budget 16 GB option; 70B Q4 fits with tight context.
- VRAM
- 16 GB
- Bandwidth
- 288 GB/s
- TDP
- 165 W
- Price
- $450-550 (2026 retail)
Both NVIDIA, both entry-tier, but different everything else. The RTX 3060 12 GB at $200-280 used is the cheapest CUDA 12 GB card. The RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB at $450-550 new has 4 GB more VRAM, a newer architecture (Ada vs Ampere), and a full warranty.
VRAM is the headline. 12 GB fits 13B Q4 with comfort; 32B Q4 fits but tight. 16 GB fits 32B Q4 with comfort and 70B Q4 at short context — an entire workload class jump for $250-300 more. Whether that jump matters depends on your model targets.
Where the 3060 12 GB wins: it's one-third to half the price on the used market for the same CUDA ecosystem. Where the 4060 Ti 16 GB wins: the extra 4 GB VRAM + warranty + Ada efficiency + lower power. The 3060's bandwidth (360 GB/s) surprisingly beats the 4060 Ti's (288 GB/s), making decode speed a wash at similar model sizes.
Quick decision rules
Operational matrix
| Dimension | RTX 3060 12 GB 12 GB GDDR6 entry-tier; used-market budget path to 70B Q4. | RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB Budget 16 GB option; 70B Q4 fits with tight context. |
|---|---|---|
VRAM Model fit ceiling. | Acceptable 12 GB GDDR6. 13B Q4 comfortable; 32B Q4 tight; 70B Q4 impossible. | Acceptable 16 GB GDDR6. 32B Q4 comfortable; 70B Q4 at short context fits. |
Memory bandwidth Decode speed. | Limited 360 GB/s. Surprisingly beats 4060 Ti on bandwidth-bound decode. | Limited 288 GB/s. Oddly low for the tier; bandwidth-limited on all models. |
CUDA generation Architecture + features. | Acceptable Ampere (2020). No FP8. Mature but older tensor cores. | Strong Ada Lovelace (2023). FP8 support. More efficient tensor cores. |
Power draw TDP. | Strong 170W. 550W PSU sufficient. | Excellent 165W. 550W PSU sufficient; most efficient Ada card. |
Price (2026) Acquisition cost. | Excellent $200-280 used. Cheapest CUDA entry to 70B Q4-adjacent. | Strong $450-550 new with warranty. |
Warranty Recourse on failure. | Limited None. Used card; buyer beware. | Excellent Standard 3-year manufacturer warranty. |
Performance-per-dollar tok/s per dollar spent. | Excellent ~$15-20/GB VRAM used. Hard to beat at this tier. | Acceptable ~$28-34/GB VRAM new. Premium for Ada + warranty + 16 GB. |
Tiers are qualitative editorial labels, not derived from a single benchmark. For tok/s and VRAM measurements on these cards, browse the corpus or request a benchmark.
Who should AVOID each option
Avoid the RTX 3060 12 GB
- If 70B Q4 is on your roadmap (12 GB doesn't fit at all)
- If warranty matters (used card, no recourse)
- If 32B Q4 with comfortable headroom is the target
Avoid the RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
- If $250-300 budget gap is decisive (used 3060 is half the price)
- If you'll upgrade to a 24 GB+ card within a year (bank the savings)
- If you can find a used 3090 / 4070 Ti Super near this price
Workload fit
RTX 3060 12 GB fits
- 13B Q4 + light image gen
- Sub-$300 budget CUDA entry
- Stepping stone to 24 GB tier
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB fits
- 32B Q4 + 70B Q4 short-context
- First-time buyers wanting warranty
- Efficient compact AI builds
Reality check
The 4060 Ti 16 GB's surprisingly low memory bandwidth (288 GB/s) is the single most-overlooked spec at this tier. The 3060 12 GB (360 GB/s) is actually faster on memory-bound LLM decode — a 25% bandwidth advantage.
The price gap ($250-300) buys you 4 GB more VRAM + warranty + Ada. Whether that's worth it depends entirely on whether 12 GB vs 16 GB is the difference between fitting and not fitting your target model.
Both cards use GDDR6 (non-X). Neither is fast. Both are bandwidth-limited on 32B Q4 and above. Set tok/s expectations at 10-18 tok/s on 32B Q4 for either card.
Used-market notes
- 3060 12 GB used: verify it's the 12 GB variant (192-bit bus, 360 GB/s). The 8 GB variant (128-bit bus) is a different card entirely and shouldn't be compared here.
- 4060 Ti 16 GB is generally new — it's recent enough that the used market is thin. If buying used, verify it's 16 GB (the 8 GB variant is more common on the used market).
Power, noise, and heat
- 3060 sustained: 160-170W. Runs 60-70°C. Quiet on most AIB designs.
- 4060 Ti 16 GB sustained: 150-160W. Runs 55-65°C. Very quiet. Most efficient Ada consumer card.
- Both fit any case. Both are 2-slot designs suitable for compact builds.
Where to buy
Affiliate links — no extra cost. Prices are editorial ranges, not real-time. Click through to verify.
Some links above are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money.
Editorial verdict
For sub-$300 budget: RTX 3060 12 GB used. $200-280 gets you into CUDA + 12 GB + the 70B Q4-adjacent workflow class. Accept the used-market risk and 12 GB ceiling.
For sub-$550 with warranty: RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB new. The extra 4 GB VRAM unlocks 70B Q4 at short context — a real workload class jump. The bandwidth is lower than expected but the VRAM ceiling is what buys you model flexibility.
Consider the alternative path: used 4070 Ti Super at $800-1,000 or used 3090 at $700-1,000 both deliver 16+ GB with much better bandwidth. If your budget can stretch to $700+, skip both these cards.
HonestyWhy benchmark numbers on this page might not reflect your real experience
- tok/s is not user experience. Humans read at ~10-15 tok/s — anything above that is buffer time, not perceived speed.
- Context length changes everything. A 70B Q4 model at 1024 tokens generates ~25 tok/s; the same model at 32K context drops to ~8-12 tok/s as KV cache fills.
- Quantization changes the conclusion. Q4_K_M vs Q5_K_M vs Q8 produce different speed AND different quality. A benchmark at one quant doesn't translate to another.
- Thermal throttling changes long sessions. The first 15 minutes of a benchmark see boost-clock peak; the next 4 hours see steady-state, which is 5-15% slower depending on case airflow.
- Driver and runtime versions silently shift winners. A 2024 benchmark on PyTorch 2.4 + CUDA 12.4 doesn't reflect 2026 reality on PyTorch 2.6 + CUDA 12.6. Discount benchmarks older than 6 months.
- Vendor and YouTuber benchmarks are cherry-picked. The standard 'Llama 3.1 70B Q4 at 1024 tokens' chart shows peak decode on a tiny prompt — exactly the conditions least representative of daily use.
- A 25-30% throughput gap between two cards rarely translates to a 25-30% experience gap. Both cards are fast enough; the differentiator is usually VRAM ceiling, not raw decode speed.
We try to surface these caveats where they apply. If a number on this page reads more confident than it should, please email us via contact. See also our methodology and editorial philosophy.
Don't see your specific workload?
The matrix above is editorial. If you want a measured tok/s number for a specific model + quant on either card, file a benchmark request — the community claims requests and reproduces them under our methodology checklist.