Hardware vs hardware
EditorialReviewed May 2026 — review pending

RTX 4090 vs dual RTX 3090 for local AI in 2026

24 GB Ada flagship; the local-AI workhorse.

VRAM
24 GB
Bandwidth
1008 GB/s
TDP
450 W
Dual RTX 3090spec page →

Two used 24 GB Ampere cards = 48 GB combined VRAM.

VRAM
48 GB
Bandwidth
936 GB/s
TDP
700 W
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.
Option A

RTX 4090

D

24 GB Ada flagship; the local-AI workhorse.

24 GB · 1008 GB/s · 450W
Option B

Dual RTX 3090

S

Two used 24 GB Ampere cards = 48 GB combined VRAM.

48 GB · 936 GB/s · 700W
WINNER
VERDICT
Dual RTX 3090 wins 1 of 1 dimensions for local AI workloads.

At similar total cost (~$1,600-2,200), this is the classic homelab decision: one new/used RTX 4090 (24 GB Ada, 1.0 TB/s) vs two used RTX 3090s (48 GB combined Ampere, 1.87 TB/s aggregate via tensor-parallel). The 4090 wins on single-card simplicity + compute; dual 3090 wins on VRAM ceiling + multi-user throughput.

The hidden differentiator is ops complexity. Single 4090 = plug in, install driver, run. Dual 3090 = Linux + NCCL config + tensor-parallel setup + thermal management of two hot cards in one case.

Memory planning: RTX 4090 — 24 GB nominal memory: check 32B Q4. Reserve space for KV cache and runtime; offload is a separate configuration. Dual RTX 3090 — 48 GB nominal memory: check 70B Q4 with a checked context budget. Reserve space for KV cache and runtime; offload is a separate configuration.

WORKLOAD WINNERS

Who wins each workload

Each row is a workload local-AI operators actually run. Verdicts derived from VRAM math + bandwidth — no editorial hand-wave.

9 workloads
Qwen 3 14B Q4 chat
Daily-driver assistant at 8K context
Either
Both have comfortable headroom; pick on price.
Qwen 3 32B coding @ Q4_K_M
Aider / Cline / Cursor local backend at 8K context
Either
Both have comfortable headroom; pick on price.
Llama 3.3 70B chat @ Q4
Multi-turn assistant at 8K context
Dual RTX 3090
RTX 4090 can't fit; Dual RTX 3090's 48 GB clears the ~47 GB threshold.
RAG with 32K context
Document QA over a 50-page corpus
Either
Both have comfortable headroom; pick on price.
DeepSeek R1 distill reasoning
32B distill; output-heavy CoT generation
Either
Both have comfortable headroom; pick on price.
Stable Diffusion XL batch
1024×1024, batch 4, base + refiner
Either
Both have comfortable headroom; pick on price.
FLUX.1 image gen
12B params; high-fidelity image model
Either
Both have comfortable headroom; pick on price.
Whisper Large-V3 transcription
Audio batch; CPU-ish workload
Either
Both have comfortable headroom; pick on price.
CogVideoX video gen
5B; 6s 720p clips
Either
Both have comfortable headroom; pick on price.
SPEC RATIOS
VRAM
Determines max model size + context window
24.0GB
48.0GB
Dual+100%
Memory bandwidth
Drives token decode rate at fixed model size
1008GB/s
936GB/s
RTX+8%
TDP
Rated GPU power; total system draw is higher
450W
700W
RTX+56%
FIT MATRIX

What each card actually runs

VRAM math against a canonical set of popular models. The largest context window that fits with headroom appears in each cell.

ModelRTX 4090Dual RTX 3090
Qwen 3 14B Q4_K_M
14B params · Q4_K_M
32K ctx
32K ctx
Qwen 3 32B Q4_K_M
32B params · Q4_K_M
4K ctx, tight
16K ctx
Llama 3.3 70B Q4_K_M
70B params · Q4_K_M
OOM
4K ctx, tight
DeepSeek R1 distill 32B
32B params · Q4_K_M
2K only
16K ctx
Mixtral 8x22B Q4
141B params · Q4_K_M
OOM
OOM
FLUX.1 image gen
12B params · FP16
OOM
1
✓ Comfortable — fits with headroom⚠ Borderline — tight, may need quant downgrade✗ Doesn't fit — needs bigger card or CPU offload

Fit figures are estimates. We have removed throughput and cost rankings without matched measurements. Compare model, quantization, context and runtime in the benchmark records. Price ranges are editorial estimates, not live merchant quotes.

Quick decision rules

Single-card simplicity + lowest ops burden
→ Choose RTX 4090
One card. No multi-GPU config. No NCCL. No PCIe lane gymnastics.
Multi-user concurrent serving (vLLM)
→ Choose Dual RTX 3090
Tensor-parallel on dual 3090 outperforms single 4090 on aggregate throughput.
Image generation + LoRA training is primary
→ Choose RTX 4090
Ada compute (~2x the 3090) dominates on image-gen workflows.

Operational matrix

Dimension
RTX 4090
24 GB Ada flagship; the local-AI workhorse.
Dual RTX 3090
Two used 24 GB Ampere cards = 48 GB combined VRAM.
VRAM (single-card ceiling)
What fits on one card without TP.
—
24 GB nominal memory: check 32B Q4. Reserve space for KV cache and runtime; offload is a separate configuration.
Strong
24 GB per card. Same ceiling per-card as 4090.
VRAM (combined via TP)
What fits across cards via tensor-parallel.
—
Single card. No multi-card VRAM pool.
—
48 GB nominal memory: check 70B Q4 with a checked context budget. Reserve space for KV cache and runtime; offload is a separate configuration.
Memory bandwidth
Decode speed.
Excellent
1.0 TB/s single card.
Excellent
936 GB/s per card; TP effective ~1.7-1.8 TB/s on right model shapes.
Power + noise + heat
Operational envelope.
Acceptable
450W TDP. 850W PSU sufficient. One fan source.
Limited
700W combined. 1200W+ PSU. Two fan sources. Real heat output.
Total cost (2026)
Acquisition.
Acceptable
$1,400-1,900 used / $1,800-2,200 new.
Strong
$1,600-2,000 used for the pair.
Driver + setup simplicity
Time to first token.
Excellent
Single card. Works on Windows or Linux with default install.
Limited
Multi-GPU = Linux + NCCL + driver pinning + PCIe lane verification.
Resale value
What you recover.
Strong
~55-65% of purchase; Ada flagship holds value.
Acceptable
~50-60% per card. Used Ampere; resale path well-established.

Tiers are qualitative editorial labels, not derived from a single benchmark. Price and cost rows are editorial estimate ranges for the year stated, not live prices. For tok/s and VRAM measurements on these cards, browse the corpus or request a benchmark.

Who should AVOID each option

Avoid the RTX 4090

  • If multi-user vLLM serving is your workload
  • If you're price-constrained and dual 3090 saves $200-600

Avoid the Dual RTX 3090

  • If single-card simplicity + quiet operation matters
  • If your workload caps at quantized 70B Q4 (24 GB enough)
  • If you don't have a Linux box with 4-slot spacing + 1200W+ PSU

Workload fit

RTX 4090 fits

  • Image gen + LoRA training
  • Single-card simplicity

Dual RTX 3090 fits

  • Multi-user vLLM serving
  • Homelab tensor-parallel rig

Reality check

Dual 3090 is a homelab build, not a consumer purchase. You need a case with proper 4-slot spacing, a 1200W+ PSU, Linux familiarity, and willingness to configure tensor-parallel inference. If 'plug and play' is a priority, buy the 4090.

If you don't have a Linux box already, factor that in. Windows multi-GPU vLLM / SGLang tensor-parallel is borderline. The dual 3090 path is effectively Linux-only for production workloads.

Used-market notes

  • Sourcing matched 3090s: try to buy from one seller with matched AIB models. Mismatched coolers cause asymmetric thermals under multi-GPU load.
  • Replace thermal pads on both cards before deployment. ~$60-100 + 2 hours. Critical for stable multi-GPU thermals.
  • ECC error count verification: `nvidia-smi --query-gpu=ecc.errors.uncorrected.aggregate.total --format=csv`. > 100 on any card = walk away from that card.

Power, noise, and heat

  • Dual 3090 sustained: 600-700W combined GPU draw. Needs 1200W+ PSU with headroom. Heat output requires well-ventilated room.
  • Single 4090 sustained: 350-380W actual inference draw (below 450W TDP nameplate). 850W PSU sufficient.
  • Annual electricity (4hrs/day): dual 3090 ~$160-190/year, single 4090 ~$80-100/year. Real money over 3-5 years.
  • Multi-GPU thermals are the silent killer. Two 3090s in a standard ATX case: top card runs 10-15°C hotter than bottom. Plan case airflow before buying.

Where to buy

Where to buy RTX 4090

Prices move. Check the current price at the retailer before you buy.

Where to buy Dual RTX 3090

Prices move. Check the current price at the retailer before you buy.

Affiliate links — no extra cost. We don't quote live prices here. Check the current price at the retailer before you buy.

Some links above are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

Rent instead
Try before you buy: rent the card by the hour

Can't decide? Rent each option for an hour and run the model you care about on both. Which cards are listed, and at what hourly rate, changes all the time.

Referral links: RunLocalAI may earn a commission or account credits if you sign up and rent, at no extra cost to you. Hourly rates and which GPUs are listed change all the time, so check the provider's page before you start. How we make money.

Editorial verdict

HonestyWhy benchmark numbers on this page might not reflect your real experience
  • tok/s is not user experience. Humans read at ~10-15 tok/s — anything above that is buffer time, not perceived speed.
  • Context length changes everything. A 70B Q4 model at 1024 tokens generates ~25 tok/s; the same model at 32K context drops to ~8-12 tok/s as KV cache fills.
  • Quantization changes the conclusion. Q4_K_M vs Q5_K_M vs Q8 produce different speed AND different quality. A benchmark at one quant doesn't translate to another.
  • Thermal throttling changes long sessions. The first 15 minutes of a benchmark see boost-clock peak; the next 4 hours see steady-state, which is 5-15% slower depending on case airflow.
  • Driver and runtime versions silently shift winners. A 2024 benchmark on PyTorch 2.4 + CUDA 12.4 doesn't reflect 2026 reality on PyTorch 2.6 + CUDA 12.6. Discount benchmarks older than 6 months.
  • Vendor and YouTuber benchmarks are cherry-picked. The standard 'Llama 3.1 70B Q4 at 1024 tokens' chart shows peak decode on a tiny prompt — exactly the conditions least representative of daily use.
  • A 25-30% throughput gap between two cards rarely translates to a 25-30% experience gap. Both cards are fast enough; the differentiator is usually VRAM ceiling, not raw decode speed.

We try to surface these caveats where they apply. If a number on this page reads more confident than it should, please email us via contact. See also our methodology and editorial philosophy.

Decision time — check current prices
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.

Don't see your specific workload?

The matrix above is editorial. If you want a measured tok/s number for a specific model + quant on either card, file a benchmark request — the community claims requests and reproduces them under our methodology checklist.

Related comparisons & buyer guides