Hardware vs hardware
EditorialReviewed May 2026

RTX 5080 vs RTX 5090 for local AI in 2026

16 GB GDDR7 Blackwell; the second-tier 2026 consumer card.

VRAM
16 GB
Bandwidth
960 GB/s
TDP
360 W
Price
$1,000-1,300 (2026 retail; supply variable)

32 GB GDDR7 flagship; Blackwell consumer.

VRAM
32 GB
Bandwidth
1792 GB/s
TDP
575 W
Price
$2,000-2,500 (2026 retail; supply-constrained)
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.

Same Blackwell generation, same GDDR7 memory tech, same FP8 native support. The 5080 has 16 GB and a 256-bit bus (960 GB/s); the 5090 has 32 GB and a 512-bit bus (1.79 TB/s). On paper the 5090 wins everything; on price + power + form factor the 5080 still wins for most operators.

For LLM inference specifically: 16 GB caps the 5080 at 13-32B Q4 comfortably (or 70B Q4 at very short context). 32 GB on the 5090 unlocks FP16 32B inference + 32K+ context windows + parallel multi-model serving. If your workload doesn't need any of those, the 5090's $1,000 premium is wasted.

Most buyers comparing these two should first ask: do you actually run 70B at usable context, FP16 32B, or 32K+ context regularly? If yes, 5090. If no — and especially if you're considering multi-GPU later — the 5080 saves $1,000 you can spend on the rest of the build.

Quick decision rules

You target FP16 32B / 70B Q4 with comfortable context
→ Choose RTX 5090
32 GB is the only consumer single-card path to these workloads in 2026.
Your daily workload caps at 13-32B Q4 + SDXL image gen
→ Choose RTX 5080
Saves $1,000. Same generation, same GDDR7, same FP8.
Multi-GPU rig is on the roadmap
→ Choose RTX 5080
Two 5080s = 32 GB combined for ~$2,000. NVLink dropped, but tensor-parallel still works.
PSU is 850W or smaller
→ Choose RTX 5080
5090's 575W TDP needs 1000W+. 5080's 360W fits an 850W PSU.
You're chasing the 2026 single-card flagship for prestige
→ Choose RTX 5090
Honest reason. Just be sure prestige is what you're paying $1,000 extra for.

Operational matrix

Dimension
RTX 5080
16 GB GDDR7 Blackwell; the second-tier 2026 consumer card.
RTX 5090
32 GB GDDR7 flagship; Blackwell consumer.
VRAM
Decides 70B-class viability.
Limited
16 GB GDDR7. 13-32B Q4 comfortable; 70B Q4 short-context only.
Excellent
32 GB GDDR7. FP16 32B + 70B Q4 at 32K context comfortable.
Memory bandwidth
Decode speed for memory-bound LLM inference.
Strong
960 GB/s. ~7% faster than RTX 4090; competitive at 16 GB tier.
Excellent
1.79 TB/s. ~85% faster decode on memory-bound workloads.
Power draw
Sustained-load wall power.
Acceptable
360W TDP. 850W PSU sufficient with headroom.
Limited
575W TDP. 1000W+ PSU recommended; 1200W for headroom.
Form factor
What fits in your case.
Strong
2.5-3 slot AIB designs typical. Fits standard ATX.
Limited
4-slot reference cooler. Multi-GPU often impractical.
Price (2026)
Realistic acquisition cost.
Strong
$1,000-1,300 retail.
Acceptable
$2,000-2,500 retail; supply-constrained.
Software stack maturity
Driver / CUDA / runtime stability in 2026.
Strong
Same Blackwell drivers as 5090. Solid in 2026 with ~12 months of bug fixes.
Strong
Same stack; bleeding-edge runtimes occasionally have edge cases.
Multi-GPU economics
Per-card cost when scaling.
Acceptable
Two 5080s = 32 GB combined for ~$2,200. Better than 1× 5090.
Limited
4-slot form factor + 575W each makes dual-5090 impractical.

Tiers are qualitative editorial labels, not derived from a single benchmark. For tok/s and VRAM measurements on these cards, browse the corpus or request a benchmark.

Who should AVOID each option

Avoid the RTX 5080

  • If you regularly run 70B at usable context (16 GB blocks you)
  • If FP16 32B inference is your daily target
  • If 32K+ context windows are your workflow

Avoid the RTX 5090

  • If your PSU is 850W or smaller
  • If you're considering multi-GPU later (4-slot form factor brutal)
  • If your daily workload caps at 13-32B Q4 (5080 is enough)

Workload fit

RTX 5080 fits

  • 13-32B Q4 inference
  • SDXL + Flux Dev FP8 image gen
  • Multi-GPU prep (dual 5080)

RTX 5090 fits

  • FP16 32B inference + fine-tuning
  • 70B Q4 at 32K context
  • Parallel multi-model serving

Reality check

The 5090's bandwidth advantage shows on FP16 inference and very long context. For quantized 70B Q4 at 4-8K context (the dominant local-AI workload in 2026), the 5080 is within 30% of 5090 throughput.

Most reviewers benchmark the 5090 against gaming workloads. For local AI specifically, the gap is smaller than the spec sheet suggests — except when VRAM ceiling matters, which is exactly where the 5090 wins decisively.

If you find yourself talking yourself into the 5090 for 'future-proofing,' check the math: in 18-24 months a Blackwell refresh or RDNA 5 will probably change the calculus. Buy for what you'll run this year.

Power, noise, and heat

  • 5090 reference cooler is 4-slot, ~575W sustained, audibly louder than 5080 under inference load. Expect 80-85°C under continuous tok/s generation.
  • 5080 stays comfortably below 350W actual wall draw on most AIB models. Quieter; runs ~70-75°C under sustained load.
  • If your case airflow is marginal, the 5090's thermal envelope WILL throttle. Verify case ventilation before buying — 5090 in a tight mATX case is a $2,500 mistake.

Where to buy

Where to buy RTX 5080

Editorial price range: $1,000-1,300 (2026 retail; supply variable)

Where to buy RTX 5090

Editorial price range: $2,000-2,500 (2026 retail; supply-constrained)

Affiliate links — no extra cost. Prices are editorial ranges, not real-time. Click through to verify.

Some links above are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

Editorial verdict

For 70-80% of buyers, the 5080 is the right call. Same Blackwell generation, same GDDR7, same FP8 — at $1,000 less. The workloads that justify the 5090 (FP16 32B, 32K+ context, parallel multi-model) are real but not universal.

Buy the 5090 if you specifically need 32 GB on one card or you're running multi-model production servers where parallel KV cache headroom matters. The bandwidth advantage on memory-bound decode is genuine.

Avoid the 5090 if you're considering multi-GPU later. Two 5080s deliver 32 GB combined VRAM at $200 more total cost, and tensor-parallel inference works fine in vLLM / ExLlamaV2.

HonestyWhy benchmark numbers on this page might not reflect your real experience
  • tok/s is not user experience. Humans read at ~10-15 tok/s — anything above that is buffer time, not perceived speed.
  • Context length changes everything. A 70B Q4 model at 1024 tokens generates ~25 tok/s; the same model at 32K context drops to ~8-12 tok/s as KV cache fills.
  • Quantization changes the conclusion. Q4_K_M vs Q5_K_M vs Q8 produce different speed AND different quality. A benchmark at one quant doesn't translate to another.
  • Thermal throttling changes long sessions. The first 15 minutes of a benchmark see boost-clock peak; the next 4 hours see steady-state, which is 5-15% slower depending on case airflow.
  • Driver and runtime versions silently shift winners. A 2024 benchmark on PyTorch 2.4 + CUDA 12.4 doesn't reflect 2026 reality on PyTorch 2.6 + CUDA 12.6. Discount benchmarks older than 6 months.
  • Vendor and YouTuber benchmarks are cherry-picked. The standard 'Llama 3.1 70B Q4 at 1024 tokens' chart shows peak decode on a tiny prompt — exactly the conditions least representative of daily use.
  • A 25-30% throughput gap between two cards rarely translates to a 25-30% experience gap. Both cards are fast enough; the differentiator is usually VRAM ceiling, not raw decode speed.

We try to surface these caveats where they apply. If a number on this page reads more confident than it should, please email us via contact. See also our methodology and editorial philosophy.

Decision time — check current prices
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE
Affiliate disclosure: we earn a small commission on purchases made through these links. The opinion comes first.

Don't see your specific workload?

The matrix above is editorial. If you want a measured tok/s number for a specific model + quant on either card, file a benchmark request — the community claims requests and reproduces them under our methodology checklist.

Related comparisons & buyer guides