UNIT · AMD · GPU
24 GB VRAMenthusiastReviewed October 2026

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

Radeon RX 7900 XTX spec card — 24 GB VRAM, 960 GB/s bandwidth, 355 W; 32B Q4 on Linux with ROCm
diagram
Credit: RunLocalAI·License: CC-BY-4.0 (original illustration)·Source

AMD's 24GB challenger to the 4090. ROCm Linux now solid for llama.cpp and vLLM. Best price-per-VRAM-GB on the new market.

Released 2022·Launch MSRP $999 (2022)·960 GB/s memory bandwidth
▼ CHECK CURRENT PRICE· 1 retailer
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

Affiliate disclosure: as an Amazon Associate and partner of other retailers, we earn from qualifying purchases. The verdict on this page is our editorial opinion; affiliate links never influence what we recommend.

RUNLOCALAI SCORE
See full leaderboard →
420/ 1000
CC-tier
Estimated
Throughput
278/ 500
VRAM-fit
170/ 200
Ecosystem
130/ 200
Efficiency
22/ 100

Sub-scores sum to 600 / 1000. Headline = 600 × 0.70 (Estimated-confidence discount) = 420. This is an algorithmic performance-tier score — distinct from, and often lower than, the editorial “Our verdict” below, which weighs value and real-world fit (especially for hardware we haven’t measured yet). How scoring works →

Extrapolated from 960 GB/s bandwidth — 96.0 tok/s estimated. No measured benchmarks yet.

Plain-English: Workable at 32B, comfortable at 14B and below — snappy enough for a coding agent.

7B chat✓
Comfortable
14B chat✓
Comfortable
32B chat~
Tight
70B chat✗
Doesn't fit
Coding agent✓
Comfortable
Vision (≤8B VLM)~
Tight
Long context (32K)✓
Comfortable
✓Comfortable — fits with headroom
~Tight — works, no slack
△Marginal — needs aggressive quant
✗Doesn't fit usefully

Verdicts extrapolated from catalog VRAM + bandwidth + ecosystem flags. Hover any chip for the rationale. Want measured numbers? Submit your own run with runlocalai-bench --submit.

BLK · VERDICT

Our verdict

OP · Eruo Fredoline|UPDATED OCT 7, 2026
Not tested by usEditorial assessment from specifications and published reports.
7.8/10

What it does well

The RX 7900 XTX is AMD's RDNA 3 flagship consumer card and the only AMD card to credibly compete on the 24 GB consumer VRAM tier with NVIDIA's RTX 4090. 24 GB GDDR6 at 960 GB/s + RDNA 3 compute units at $999 retail / $700-850 used. The 24 GB VRAM ceiling is genuinely transformative for AMD-aligned local AI: it's the cheapest path to "70B Q4 on AMD with single card" — fits 70B Q4 with 16K context, 32B FP16 with 32K context, 14B FP16 with 128K+ context, multi-model agentic stacks (14B + 7B + embedding) simultaneously. ROCm 6.4+ for Linux + DirectML for Windows + llama.cpp ROCm + Ollama AMD support all run RX 7900 XTX first-class. Power draw at 355 W TDP is reasonable for the 24 GB tier (matches RTX 4090's 450 W is similar, and lower than 3090's 350 W when accounting for Ada-gen efficiency improvements). For buyers who specifically want AMD at the 24 GB consumer tier, RX 7900 XTX is the right pick — and at $700-850 used, it's genuinely competitive against used RTX 3090 for AMD-aligned workflows.

Where it breaks

  • No CUDA — full stop. vLLM, SGLang, TensorRT-LLM, ExLlamaV2, most fine-tuning libraries — none run on AMD Radeon. ROCm + llama.cpp + DirectML cover the basics but the long tail of CUDA-only frameworks doesn't.
  • ROCm on consumer Radeon is rougher than ROCm on Instinct. Production-grade ROCm targets MI300X tier. Consumer RDNA 3 support is functional but receives less optimization attention than NVIDIA's CUDA-on-consumer story.
  • No FP8 native (RDNA 3 limitation). RX 9070 XT (RDNA 4) added improved AI tensor units; RX 7900 XTX doesn't have those gains.
  • Architecture is one generation behind RDNA 4. RX 9070 XT at $699 has improved AI tensor compute + RDNA 4 features at lower price. For new AMD builds, 9070 XT is often the better pick — but with 33% less VRAM (16 GB vs 24 GB).
  • Pricing competition is fierce. Used RTX 3090 (24 GB) at $700-1000 has same VRAM tier + full CUDA stack at competitive used pricing. For pure AI ecosystem certainty, 3090 wins; for AMD-aligned buyers, 7900 XTX wins.
  • Day-zero new model support is uneven. AMD Radeon LLM support typically arrives weeks-to-months after NVIDIA for new architectures. Not a blocker for established models; can be friction for early-adopter workloads.

Ideal model range

  • Sweet spot: 70B Q4 single-card with 16K context — fits 24 GB comfortably. ~30-40 tok/s decode (RDNA 3 keeps up with 3090 on memory-bound decode).
  • Sweet spot: 32B FP16 with 32K context, or 32B Q8 with 128K+ context for long-document workflows.
  • Sweet spot: Multi-model agentic stacks fitting 24 GB — 14B + 7B + embedding model simultaneously.
  • Sweet spot: Local fine-tuning at 13B QLoRA, 7B FP16 full fine-tune (where ROCm fine-tuning paths exist).
  • Sweet spot (AMD-aligned): BF16/FP16 production research workloads where AMD ecosystem alignment matters more than ecosystem maturity.
  • Stretch: 70B Q5/Q6 with paged offload to system RAM.
  • Comfortable: Anything an RTX 3090 does, with AMD-ecosystem trade-offs.

Bad use cases

  • CUDA-locked stacks. Don't pick AMD if your toolchain requires CUDA. The integration tax exceeds savings for most readers.
  • Production multi-tenant serving. Consumer pick, not production. Use L40S or MI300X for production.
  • Frontier-model training. B200 is the right tier.
  • Maximum decode throughput. Used RTX 4090 at $1,500-1,800 wins by ~50% on bandwidth-bound decode + has CUDA + Ada-gen FP8.
  • Anyone wanting day-zero new model support. ROCm + AMD consumer always lags CUDA.
  • Heavy fine-tuning workflows. ROCm consumer fine-tuning is rough — NVIDIA wins decisively.
  • First-time local AI buyers without ROCm familiarity. Friction tax is real; pick NVIDIA for low-friction first experience.

Verdict

Buy this if you specifically want AMD at the 24 GB consumer tier (vendor diversification, ROCm familiarity, ideological preference, AMD-aligned existing stack), your workload includes 70B Q4 / 32B FP16 single-card inference, you can absorb the modest software-ecosystem friction (basic AI stack works; long tail doesn't), and you find one at $700-850 used. RX 7900 XTX is the right "AMD flagship consumer at the 24 GB tier" pick.

Skip this if your stack requires CUDA (don't fight the ecosystem — pick used RTX 3090 at competitive pricing), you want maximum throughput (used RTX 4090 wins by ~50%), you need fine-tuning at scale (NVIDIA), you're considering current-gen (RX 9070 XT for RDNA 4 + better AI tensor units, RTX 5090 for 32 GB Blackwell), or you want day-zero new model support (NVIDIA always wins on framework support timing).

How it compares

  • vs used RTX 3090 (24 GB) → Same VRAM tier. 3090 has full CUDA + Ampere FP16 + 22% less bandwidth (768 GB/s vs 960 GB/s on 7900 XTX) at competitive used pricing ($700-1000). Pick 3090 for ecosystem certainty + fine-tuning maturity; 7900 XTX for AMD-aligned + bandwidth advantage. See /compare/hardware/rx-7900-xtx-vs-rtx-3090.
  • vs used RTX 4090 (24 GB) → 4090 has Ada-gen + FP8 + ~12% more bandwidth + dramatically better tensor compute at $1,500-1,800 used. Pick 4090 for serious local AI and CUDA workloads; 7900 XTX for AMD value at half the price. See /compare/hardware/rx-7900-xtx-vs-rtx-4090.
  • vs RX 9070 XT (16 GB) → 9070 XT has RDNA 4 + improved AI tensor units + lower power at $699 MSRP, but 33% less VRAM (16 GB vs 24 GB). Pick 9070 XT for architecture-current AMD if 16 GB is enough; 7900 XTX for the 24 GB AMD ceiling. See /compare/hardware/rx-7900-xtx-vs-rx-9070-xt.
  • vs RX 7900 XT (20 GB) → 7900 XT has 17% less VRAM + ~17% less compute + same RDNA 3 architecture at $799 MSRP. Pick 7900 XTX for AMD flagship consumer; 7900 XT for value AMD 20 GB.
  • vs RTX 5090 (32 GB) → 5090 has 33% more VRAM + Blackwell + FP4 native + full CUDA at $2,000-2,500. Different tier entirely. Pick 5090 for new flagship NVIDIA builds; 7900 XTX for cost-conscious AMD value.
›Why this rating

7.8/10 — the most VRAM-per-dollar card from a major vendor. 24 GB at AMD pricing makes 32B-class models accessible. Loses points specifically because ROCm is still an adventure on Windows and llama.cpp's Vulkan path leaves performance on the table vs CUDA.

BLK · OVERVIEW

Overview

What the RX 7900 XTX actually is, in local-AI terms

The Radeon RX 7900 XTX is AMD's flagship consumer GPU and the most realistic AMD entry point into local AI in 2026. 24 GB of GDDR6 at 960 GB/s memory bandwidth, RDNA3 compute architecture, and a price roughly half what a new RTX 4090 costs. On paper, it should be a no-brainer. In practice, picking it means accepting the ROCm tax — the cumulative overhead of working in a software ecosystem that is mature enough to ship serious workloads but still 1-2 minor versions behind CUDA on every leading-edge inference path.

For the right operator, the price-per-VRAM-GB win pays for the ROCm tax many times over. For the wrong operator, the ROCm tax dominates and the card sits idle. The diagonal between those two outcomes is what this page exists to clarify.

Where it fits in the hardware ladder

In the consumer-AMD tier:

Card VRAM BW Notes
RX 7800 XT 16 GB 624 GB/s 13B-class ceiling
RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 960 GB/s AMD flagship
RX 7900 XT 20 GB 800 GB/s second-tier 7900

vs the comparable NVIDIA tier:

Card VRAM BW Price (mid-2026)
RX 7900 XTX 24 GB 960 GB/s ~$700-900 used / new
RTX 3090 (used) 24 GB 936 GB/s ~$700-900
RTX 4090 24 GB 1008 GB/s ~$1600-2000

vs the 3090 specifically: same VRAM, similar memory bandwidth, similar price on the used market. The differentiator is software, not silicon.

Best use cases

  • Linux-native homelab operator who values open-source GPU drivers. AMD's open driver stack vs NVIDIA's proprietary blob is a real philosophical and practical difference for this user.
  • Single-user inference on 13B-32B class models with llama.cpp or Ollama. These paths are mature enough on ROCm in 2026 to be production-grade.
  • Ubuntu 24.04 LTS + ROCm 6.x + GGUF Q4_K_M is the reliable, well-tested 7900 XTX local-AI configuration in May 2026. Everything outside that combination has more rough edges.

What it can run

Same VRAM ceiling as a 3090 / 4090, so the capacity is identical. The throughput is meaningfully behind on most workloads:

Model class Quant Context Notes
7B F16 32K comfortable
13B-14B Q5_K_M 32K comfortable
32B Q4_K_M 16-32K works, ~30 % slower than 3090
70B — — needs 2× 7900 XTX, multi-GPU ROCm flaky

The 32B-class workloads that are the canonical local-AI sweet spot run on a 7900 XTX, but you should expect 20-40 % lower tokens-per-sec than an RTX 3090 on the same model in practice. On llama.cpp + GGUF, the gap narrows; on AWQ / GPTQ via PyTorch ROCm, it's wider.

OS support

OS Quality Notes
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS excellent the reference platform
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS excellent well-tested
Other Linux partial distro-dependent ROCm packaging
Windows native partial improving fast; many inference paths still gated
Windows (WSL2) partial works but adds another debugging surface
macOS unsupported

If you can run Ubuntu LTS, do. The Windows-AMD-AI experience in 2026 is workable but markedly worse than Linux. See /tools/rocm for the deeper picture.

Software / runtime support

The honest, current-as-of-May-2026 picture:

  • llama.cpp — excellent. HIPBLAS path is mature. The reliable 7900 XTX inference engine.
  • Ollama — good on Linux, partial on Windows. Inherits llama.cpp's HIPBLAS support.
  • vLLM — supported on consumer RDNA3 but rougher than CUDA path; consumer multi-GPU TP is flaky.
  • SGLang — partial AMD support; lags vLLM.
  • PyTorch (ROCm wheels) — installs in one line; most research code runs.
  • ExLlamaV2 — limited; EXL2 kernels are CUDA-tuned.
  • bitsandbytes — partial; the long pole for LoRA / QLoRA on AMD.
  • TensorRT-LLM — NVIDIA-only.

What breaks first

  1. Wrong gfx target compiled in. The 7900 XTX is gfx1100. Building llama.cpp / PyTorch wheels for the wrong arch is a common setup failure. See /errors/rocm-device-not-found.
  2. ROCm version drift. Distro upgrades break ROCm; pin both amdgpu-dkms and ROCm userspace versions.
  3. Multi-GPU tensor-parallel. Works on MI300X clusters, flaky on consumer 2× 7900 XTX setups in 2026. Layer-split is more reliable.
  4. Power and thermals. ~355 W board power; same PSU/airflow rules as 3090 / 4090. The reference design's vapor chamber design has a known hot-spot issue under sustained AI load — repaste if used.
  5. Bleeding-edge model architectures. New MoE routers, novel attention variants, etc., land on CUDA first; ROCm catches up 1-3 months later.

Alternatives by intent

If you want… Reach for
Same VRAM + same price, NVIDIA software RTX 3090 used
Same VRAM, faster, NVIDIA software RTX 4090 (~2× the price)
AMD datacenter MI300X cluster (NB: out of consumer scope)
Apple-native Apple M3 Ultra 192 GB unified
16 GB AMD RX 7800 XT (cheaper, lower VRAM ceiling)

Best pairings

  • Ubuntu 24.04 LTS + ROCm 6.x + llama.cpp + GGUF Q4_K_M — the reliable production path
  • Ollama Linux — the same path with a friendlier UX
  • Open WebUI + Ollama — the homelab chat default
  • A 1000 W+ Gold PSU + good case airflow — non-negotiable

Who should avoid the RX 7900 XTX

  • Operators who value time over money. The ROCm tax is real; if you bill at $100+/hr, the time premium often exceeds the hardware savings vs an NVIDIA equivalent.
  • Anyone whose stack depends on CUDA-only kernels (FP8 transformer engine, EXL2, FlashAttention-3 variants, latest TensorRT-LLM features).
  • Windows-only operators. Linux dual-boot is effectively part of the pricing model.
  • Operators serving multi-user production with continuous batching. vLLM on consumer AMD in 2026 is workable but not the throughput tier of CUDA-equivalent hardware.
  • Apple-ecosystem operators. Stay with Apple Silicon.

Related

Prices quoted in the review text are estimates from when it was written. Check the current price before you buy.

Retailers we'd check:Amazon

Some links above are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

BLK · SPECS

Specs

VRAM24 GB
Power draw (peak)355 W
Released2022
MSRP$999
Backends
ROCm
Vulkan

Models that fit

Open-weight models small enough to run on AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX with usable context.

Compare alternatives

Hardware worth comparing

The closest alternatives by price, memory bandwidth, and form factor, plus a step up and down — so you can frame the buying decision against real options.

Editorial deep-dive comparisons

Curated head-to-heads against specific cards — the buyer-decision shape that crosses VRAM bands.

Buyer guides where this card is the right answer

The 7900 XTX gives you 24 GB ROCm at sub-$1,000 — competitive with the 4090 if you're on Linux. The guides below cover the AMD buyer decisions honestly.

Frequently asked

What models can AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX run?

With 24GB VRAM, the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX runs models up to ~32B in 4-bit, with room for context. See the model list below for tested combinations.

Does AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX support CUDA?

No — AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is an AMD card. Use ROCm (Linux) or the Vulkan backend in llama.cpp instead. CUDA-only tools won't work.

How much does AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX cost?

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX launched at an MSRP of $999 in 2022. Retail prices change often, so check the current price with a retailer before you buy.

Where next?

Reviewed by RunLocalAI Editorial. See our editorial policy for how we research and verify hardware specifications.